privacypolicy.php
Privacy Policy

 

Strategy Protect Pty Ltd (‘the Company’ hereinafter) informs you about its Privacy Policy regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of users and customers that may be collected by browsing or contracting services through this website www.strategyprotect.com

In this regard, the Company guarantees compliance with current regulation on personal data protection by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

The use of the website implies the acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

 IDENTITY OF DATA CONTROLLER

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

by Data

Australian Business Number (ABN) – 33 420 814 429

Email – dpo@bydata.eu

Website – www.bydata.eu

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Within the framework of the different treatments of activities carried out by the Company, the following types could be collected:

  • Identification Data: Names and Surnames, Photo ID numbers or equivalent, Address, Telephone, Signature, Electronic signature, Email Address, Social Data, Registration, Image / Voice and other contact information.

  • Personal and Social Data: Marital Status, Date and Place of Birth, Age, Gender, Nationality, Mother Tongue, Physical Characteristics, Properties and Housing, Properties, Hobbies and Lifestyle, Clubs and Associations, Licenses and Permits.

  • Academic and Professional Data: Training, Degrees, Professional Experience, Belonging to Professional Colleges.

  • Commercial Data: Activities and Businesses, Subscriptions to Publications or Media, Commercial Licenses.

  • Location and Geolocation data

  • Economic, Financial and Insurance Data: Income, Investments, Heritage, Credits, Loans, Guarantees, Compensation, Banking, Payroll, Superannuation or Retirement Plans, Tax, Tax Deductions, Insurance, Subsidies, Benefits, Credit or Debit Cards.

  • Minors Data (Under 16 years old for risk analysis only).

  • Sensitive data: Gender Violence, Health, Exclusion Risk, Ethnic or Racial Origin, Political and Ideological Opinions, Philosophical Opinions, Beliefs, Trade Union Affiliations, Genetic or Biometric Data, Sexual Identity.

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When you connect to www.strategyprotect.com to send an email to the Company, you subscribe to its newsletter or make a contract, you are providing personal information of an identifying nature for which the Data Controller is responsible.

By providing this information, you give your consent for your details to be collected, used, managed and stored by WEBEMPRESA EUROPA S.L. (11 Almagro Street, Post Code 28010, Madrid, Spain and website www.webempresa.com) only as described in this Privacy Policy.

In Website, your personal data is treated for the following purposes:

Clients and Customers: carry out the management of the sale of goods and services, billing, accounting, collections, risk analysis, defaults, offers, quotes and contracts, customer service, contact and business relations.

  • Potential Clients: Follow up and business opportunities, receive specialized advice and / or free diagnosis by Strategy Protect staff. With your consent, receive communications about news, offers and services related to the Controller or our sector that may be of interest through the newsletter.

  • Web users: To improve the services offered by this website and analyze navigation. The Controller collects non-identifying data obtained using cookies that are downloaded to your computer when you browse the website whose characteristics and purpose are detailed in our Cookies Policy.

  • Suppliers: carry out purchasing management, accounting, payments, delivery note and order management, contact and business relations.

  • Contact Form: Respond to requests for information that arrive through the form, as well as maintain a business contact initiated in the interest in our services.

 

PRINCIPLES APPLIED IN DATA PROCESSING

In the treatment of your personal data, the Controller will apply the following principles that conform to the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

  •  Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency: The Data Controller will always require the consent for the processing of your personal data that may be for one or several specific purposes on which he will previously inform you with absolute transparency.

  • Principle of data minimization and accuracy: The Data Controller will request only the data strictly necessary for the purpose or the purposes that request them.

  • Principle of limitation of the storage period: The data will be kept for the time strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes of the treatment.
    The Data Controller will inform you of the corresponding conservation period according to the purpose. In the case of subscriptions, the Controller will periodically review the lists and delete those inactive records for a considerable time.

  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way that your security, confidentiality and integrity is guaranteed.
    You should know that the Data Controller takes the necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or improper use of their users' data by third parties.

 

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To navigate through this site www.strategyprotect.com, it is not necessary to provide any personal information. The cases in which you do provide your personal data are the following:

By contacting through the contact forms or sending an email.

When making a comment on an article or page on website or company reviews.

 

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION FOR DATA PROCESSING?

The Data Controller can process personal information to:

  • Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations.

  • Execution of a Contract: Information on the products and/or services contracted and manage requests.

  • Consent: By accessing our website and/or completing the forms or sending us data through the indicated electronic contact means, you accept this Privacy Policy. That is why, we rely on the user's consent for the processing of their data. Additionally, we inform you that we will only use personal information under this Privacy Policy and, in general, we will request your consent for uses for purposes other than those for which you initially granted them. Finally, we inform you that you can withdraw your consent at any time, you will only have to contact us through the means indicated in this privacy policy.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

Your personal data is processed during the following deadlines:

  • The period established by law, or

  • Until you exercise the right of suppression, or

  • The period necessary to fulfill the operational obligations of the Company: The data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected and to determine the possible responsibilities that could be derived from said purpose and the treatment of data, in accordance with the regulations set forth above, in addition to the periods established in the archives and documentation regulations that may apply.

 

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

To fulfill the purposes described above, personal data can be shared with:

  • Judicial Authorities, State Agencies or public bodies.

  • Bank entities.

 

WHICH ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the rights that assist you are the following:

  • Access, right to request information from the Controller for a file about whether your personal data is being processed.

  • Rectification, right that allows the affected person to request the modification of data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Erasure (‘right to be forgotten’), right to delete personal data of the interested party

  • Restriction, right to suspend the processing of the user's personal data in certain cases

  • Portability, the right to request that the Controller be provided with personal data in a structured and clear format to another data controller.

  • Object, right of a person to object to the processing of their personal data or the cessation of these.

  • Automated individual decision-making, right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has legal effects on it or significantly affects it in a similar way

Note: The maximum period for the resolution of the application is 30 days from receipt, it can be extended for a maximum of 2 months whenever necessary.

The applicant can exercise their rights through the following means:

To exercise your rights, you must send an email or by postal mail along with the valid proof in law as a photocopy of Photo ID or equivalent. We have available forms to request and exercise your rights.


You have the right to effective judicial protection and to submit a claim to the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD) (www.aepd.es) as Supervisory Authority chosen by Strategy Protect Pty Ltd for data protection issues or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (www.oaic.gov.au) for data subjects residents in Australia if you do not receive a response to your request for the execution of your rights or if you consider that the processing of your personal data breaks the law.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERONAL DATA

To protect your personal data, the Company takes all reasonable precautions and follows the best technical and organizational practices to avoid loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal data.

The website is hosted WEBEMPRESA EUROPA S.L. (11 Almagro Street, Post Code 28010, Madrid, Spain and website www.webempresa.com). The security of your data is guaranteed since they take all the necessary security measures for it. You can check their privacy policy for more information (Términos de uso y Política de privacidad en Webempresa América)

 

WEB NAVEGATION

When you are browsing www.estrategyprotect.com non-identifying data can be collected, which may include, the IP address, geolocation, a record of how services and sites are used, browsing habits and other data that cannot be used to identify you.

The Company uses the information obtained to obtain statistical data, analyze trends, administer the site, study navigation patterns and collect demographic information.

 

CONTENTS OF OTHER WEB SITES

The pages of this website may include embedded content (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.) and links to other web pages.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed an additional third-party tracking code, and monitor your interaction using this code.

 

ACCURACY AND TRUTH OF PERSONAL DATA

You agree that the data provided to Strategy Protect Pty Ltd, through this website, are correct, complete, accurate and current, as well as to keep them duly updated.

As a User of www.strategyprotect.com  you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data that you send to the site, exonerating the Company from any responsibility in this regard.

 

ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

As a User of www.strategyprotect.com you declare to have been informed by our Privacy Policy about your personal data protection, you accept and consent to the treatment of these by Strategy Protect in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

 

CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential developments, as well as to industry practices.


These policies will be in effect until they are modified by others duly published.